Products name: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Other name: 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic Acid
CAS No.: 86404-04-8
Appearance: white powder
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a lipophilic derivative of a water-soluble vitamin C, not only in the formulation to be very convenient to use and more easily penetrate it into the dermal layer of the stratum corneum, into the skin easily decomposed by enzymes play a role of vitamin C, thereby increasing its bioavailability, and ordinary vitamin C is difficult to be absorbed through skin,bioavailability is very low. Moreover, Insen Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is relatively common in vitamin C also show high stability.
1. After entering the dermis, 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid directly participates in the synthesis of collagen to repair skin cell activity, increases collagen, and makes the skin full and elastic, making the skin delicate and smooth.
2. Inhibit tyrosinase activity, inhibit the formation of melanin, restore melanin to colorless, and effectively whiten the skin.
3. It has excellent antioxidant effect in cosmetics and ensures the utilization of VC. Compared with VC, VC ethyl ether is very stable and does not change color. Really achieve the effect of whitening and freckle removal.
4. It has a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure, which is easily absorbed by the skin and can reach the dermis directly
5. It has strong anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effects and resists inflammation caused by sunlight.
6. Good stability, resistance to light, heat, acid, alkali, salt and air oxidation