Product name: TPGS
CAS No.: 9002-96-4
Appearance: White or light yellow waxy solid
Vitamin E Tocopherol is a derivation of natural vitamin E. It is a esterification product of natural Vitamin E Acid Succinate and Polyethylene Glycol.
Vitamin E Tocopherol is soluble completely in water and produces a clarification and transparence solution. The max solubility of Natural Vitamin E TPGS is 25%.
Water-soluble natural vitamin e in food: Water-soluble VE is pure water-soluble in water and can be directly used in jelly, beverages (especially transparent beverages), dairy products and other foods. Water-soluble VE is stable in high temperature, neutral and weakly acidic (PH value ≥3) solutions , And is an excellent emulsifier. Water-soluble natural vitamin e in cosmetics Water-soluble VE can be used in cosmetics, such as shampoo, conditioner, facial cleanser, shower gel, sunscreen, skin care products.